Tag Archives: GIS

Announcing the Winners of 2019 My California Student Mapping Competition

The California Geographic Alliance is pleased to announce the winners of the 3rd annual “My California GIS Mapping Showcase and Competition”. This exciting statewide opportunity encourages middle (4th-8th grade) and high school (9th-12th grade) students to harness the power of Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and get connected with their state by producing an online map that focuseson stories, issues, or ideas that are important to them.

A panel of expert judges selected five state finalists in each category.  One outstanding project in each category will advance to a national competition, with the national winners announced on June 3rd.  Esri, an international supplier of geographic information system software headquartered in Redlands, California is the organizer of the national competition.

Working in teams of two or independently, students created projects on topics of their own choosing.  They looked at the history and landscapes of the state but some also took on pollution, food access, digital literacy, crime and punishment, drought resilience, disease transmission, and the impact of devastating wildfires in the state.  Some issues had special significance to youth: equitable access to skateboarding opportunities and changes in participation in high school football.  All projects referenced below are accessible for viewing online.

  • Finalists, Grades 4-8:
    • Winners (advance to national competition): Xavier R. Muñoz and Isaiah Thao, James Rutter Middle School, Sacramento: “Tubbs Fire” (https://bit.ly/2G8Xu5H)
      ***UPDATE: This project was selected as national runner-up***
    • Stanley Vang and Akire Xiong, James Rutter Middle School, Sacramento: “Deer Creek Hills and the Gold Rush” (https://bit.ly/2GkxPbq)
    • Nathalia Magdaleno and Viet Truong, James Rutter Middle School, Sacramento: “Digital Literacy in Sacramento County” (https://bit.ly/2G8YvuD)
    • Marian Torres and Cody Nguyen , Los Coyotes Middle School, La Mirada: “Crime in Compton” (https://bit.ly/2V4Vxgm)
    • Jose Coronado, James Rutter Middle School, Sacramento: “Camp Fire” (https://bit.ly/2VHb7zA)
  • Finalists, Grades 9-12:
    • Winners (advance to national competition): Paul Kim and Serli Khanbabael, Clark Magnet High School, La Crescenta: “Heavy Metals Sediment Analysis Between LA Harbor and LA River” (http://arcg.is/qKm5b)
    • Evelyn Torres and Irma Mateo, Godinez Fundamental High School, Santa Ana: “Skate Equity for Santa Ana Youth” (http://bit.ly/YASCSkateCampaignKW)
    • Guadalupe Barrera and Luis Ruvalcaba, Godinez Fundamental High School, Santa Ana: “The Reality of Food Access in Santa Ana” (http://bit.ly/KWSAHNAFoodAccess)
    • Adam Kaplan, Clark Magnet High School, La Crescenta: “California Drought and Snowpack” (https://arcg.is/0nSXee)
    • Robert Yetter and Omar Mora, Bonita Vista High School, Chula Vista: “What Led to the Hepatitis A Outbreak in Downtown San Diego?” (https://arcg.is/0aLbP)

Announcing the Winners of the My California GIS Mapping Showcase and Competition for 2018

For the second year, the CGA has coordinated a statewide GIS mapping competition for 4th through 12th grade students.  The state competition is part of the Esri ArcGIS Online Competition for US High Schools and Middle Schools.  Esri provides $1,000 in prize money for 10 student projects, and the competition in California is also generously supported by the California Geographic Information Association (CGIA).  The contest is ably and enthusiastically coordinated by Dr. Waverly Ray, Associate Professor of Geography at San Diego Mesa College.  CGA is very appreciative of Dr. Ray’s leadership on this effort, and we also thank Head Judge Dr. Ming-Hsiang Tsou and all of the volunteers who served as mentors and judges. 

Altogether, our second year of the competition was a success in that we received high quality submissions and are able to advance excellent projects to the national competition.  We are still working on building participation, however, and we look to greatly increasing the number of schools and students participating in future years.  This is a great chance for students to get recognition and a little bit of prize money for doing outstanding work in a field leading to many college and career options.

Now without further ado, let’s meet the students who submitted the most outstanding projects this year.  Click on the title of any project to view the Story Map project.

4th-8th grade division:

1st place (will advance to the national competition):
Jessica Huynh and Sorina Ngin, The Impacts of the Homeless on the American River Parkway
James Rutter Middle School, Sacramento (Teacher/Project Mentor: Karen Sanko)

2nd place:
Shounak Ray Chaudhuri and Gurshawn Boparai, Ten Endangered Animals of California
Morning Creek Elementary School, Poway (Teacher/Project Mentor: Soumya Chennapragada)

3rd place:
Theodore Saechao, The Change of Student Population in Elk Grove Schools
James Rutter Middle School, Sacramento (Teacher/Project Mentor: Karen Sanko)

4th place:
Emma Ruud, LGBT Pride Parades
Rancho Cucamonga Middle School, Rancho Cucamonga (Teacher/Project Mentor: Jill Schwartz)

5th place:
Hamza Jaleel and Clay Ballard, California in the Civil War
Holmes Junior High School, Davis (Teacher/Project Mentor: Anna Amsler)

Honorable Mention:
Owen Michaels, The Husky
Vinewood Elementary School, Lodi (Teacher/Project Mentor: Nicole Dickinson)
Mihir Konkapaka, Junior Ranger Programs in California
Morning Creek Elementary School, Poway (Teacher/Project Mentor: Soumya Chennapragada)

 

9th-12th grade division:

1st place (will advance to the national competition):
Emily Woods and Sangam Sharma, A Sprinkle in Time @ Clark
Clark Magnet
High School, La Crescenta (Teacher/Project Mentor: Dominique Evans-Bye)

2nd place:
Marcello Vazquez, Glendale Crime Data
Clark Magnet
High School, La Crescenta (Teacher/Project Mentor: Dominique Evans-Bye)

3rd place:
Gillian Lowe, California’s Fires at the End of 2017
Clark Magnet
High School, La Crescenta (Teacher/Project Mentor: Dominique Evans-Bye)

4th place:
Anna Fedderen, Oroville Story: Before and After
Clark Magnet
High School, La Crescenta (Teacher/Project Mentor: Dominique Evans-Bye)

5th place:
Justice Gardner, OUSD Schools Field Study: Equity and Environmental Justice
Bishop O’Dowd High School, Oakland (Teacher/Project Mentor: Sarah Bremer)

Honorable Mention:
Abigail Pagila, Alameda Boba Shops
Bishop O’Dowd High School, Oakland (Teacher/Project Mentor: Sarah Bremer)